RNRM Swimming Club Plymouth

RNRM Swimming Club Plymouth - Honours and achievement

PLYMOUTH ROYAL NAVY / ROYAL MARINES (RN/RM) SWIMMING CLUB FORMERLY ROYAL MARINES BARRACKS (RMB) STONEHOUSE SWIMMING CLUB

PAST PRESIDENTS AND CHAIRMEN

PRESIDENTS

Capt A. Dinning RM                  1991 – 1992

Capt R. Murray RM                   1992 – 1994

Capt F. Allen RM                       1994 – 1994

Capt I. O’Donnell RM                 1994 – 1994

Capt J. Young RM                     1994 – 1997

Capt J.C. Atkinson RM               1997 – 2000

Lt Cdr D.D.V. Moore RN             2000 – 2003

Maj T. Hembrow RM                  2003 – 2009

Maj W.F. Hannah MBE RM        2009 ­- 2010

Maj T Hembrow RM                   2010 – 2011

Maj S Tulloch RM                      2011 – 2012

Cdr Dean Roberts RN                2012 – 2015

 Cdr A Kellett RN                        2015 -

 

CHAIRMEN
 Cpl C.F.W. Fairey MBE            1989 – 1994

 Cpl B. Bayes                           1995 – 1999

 Mr D. Higgins                          1999 - 2000

CPO P. Harbottle                      2000 -  2001

CPO H. Ingram                         2001 -  2002

Mr P. Charley                           2002 -  2003

Maj S. Robertson RE                2003 -   2004

Lt Cdr D. Forward RN               2004 -    2005

Mrs C. Robinson                     2005 -    2006

 WO1 D. Walker RN                2006 -    2014

WO B. Moss RN                      2014 -

 

HALL OF FAME AND SWIMMERS ACHIEVEMENTS
 

2016 Breakwater swim

Scott Lamont came 4th overall and was 2nd in the Mens.

2016 Club Championships

60 swimmers took part in this year’s championship with many personal best times achieved however only 3 records were broken

Fynlay Jones in the 9 years 200m Freestyle

Sam Rhodes in the 13 years 50m Breaststroke

Caitlin O’Malley in the 17+ years f50m Breaststroke

HALL OF FAME AND SWIMMERS ACHIEVEMENTS

2016 Devon Development gala

10 swimmers took part in the Devon Development galas- Abigail Finnie, Emily Walker, Alice Kellett, George Saxby, Jason Bott, Madeline Lynch, Tia Want, Hayden Gould, Sam Rhodes & Abigail Duggan

Alice gained 3rd in 16 years 200m Breaststroke

Sam Rhodes gained 1st in the 13 years 100m Breaststroke and 2nd in the 200m Breaststroke

Jason Bott gained 3rd in the 13 years 100m Breaststroke

 

2016 RN Masters meet

Caitlin O’Malley gained 1st in 50m & 100m Breaststroke, 2nd in 50m Backstroke & 100m Individual medley

She was also 3rd in the 30 – 34 years ladies

 

2016 2nd Spring Gala

18 records were broken in the 2nd Spring gala held in March

George Moss – 50m & 100m Freestyle, 25m, 50m, 100m & 200m Backstroke, 25m, 50m & 200m

                        Breaststroke & 50m Butterfly

Caitlin O’Malley – 25m & 200m Backstroke, 50m & 100m Butterfly, 100m Individual medley &

                        100m Breaststroke

Nicola Porter -  25m & 50m Breaststroke

Over all winners were

16yrs & over  Male – George Moss                    Female – Emma Lowe

12 – 15yrs Male     - Jason Bott                          Female – Emily Walker

11yrs & under        - George Saxby                    Female – Abigail Duggan

 

2016 Devon County Sprint gala

13 swimmers took part in the Sprint gala at the Plymouth Life Centre in March – Nicole Frisby, Tia Want, Emily Walker, Emma Lowe, George Saxby, Sam Rhodes, Jason Bott, Hayden Gould, Dan Lowe, Jack Slator, Madeline Lynch, Abigail Finnie & Abigail Duggan

Sam Rhodes gained a 2nd in the 13 year old 50m Breaststroke


2015 Club presentation

Female swimmer of the year – Emily Walker

Male swimmer of the year -      Jack Slator
Teacher of the year –               Darren Gould

Young volunteer of the year -  Daniel Lowe
Chairman trophy –                   Diego Walker

 

2015 Network time trials

3 swimmers took part in the 1st network time trials run by Plymouth Leander to help with qualifying times.- Emily Walker, Alice Kellett & Tia Want

 

2015 City of Plymouth Competition

8 swimmers took part in this year’s competition – Denver Brennan, Jack Slator, George Moss, Nicole Frisby, Emily Walker, Sam Rhodes, Josh Marr & Molly Slator

Jack gained – 1st in the 16 years 200m Breaststroke, 200m Individual Medley, 2nd in 100m

                       Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke & 100m Freestyle

George gained– 3rd in the 17 & over age group, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke

                        & 100m Freestyle

Josh gained -  3rd in 15 years 50m Freestyle

 

2015 RMB Stonehouse Open

A record was set in the male 4 x 2 Freestyle relay – George Moss, Jack Slator, Nicholas Cassidy & Ehren Duke

 

2015 2nd Everyone Active Network gala

Once again our 9 – 12 year old swimmers took part in the gala in September at the Plymouth Life Centre.  There were not as many teams but we had 22 in the team –

Maddie Lynch, Abigail Finnie, Abigail Duggan, Ashley Rickard, Nicole Frisby, Grace Kellett, Kian-Le Carter-Lovell, Alyssa Green, Gracie Duggan, Imogen Rickard, Rhianna Rhodes, Holly Thomson, George Clapham & Fern Mitchell

Charlie Chambers, Darren-Lee Gopaul, Tony Birch, Jason Bott, George Saxby, Jack Quarman, David Gomin & Sam Mapp

 

2015 Devon County senior & masters

4 swimmers took part in the master competition and 4 in the seniors, which took place in September at Tiverton.  All swimmers won medals –

Masters

Pete Redbourn – 1st in 100m Freestyle & 50m Freestyle

Nicola Porter-       1st in 100m Breaststroke 7 100m Individual Medley, 2nd in 100m Butterfly, 50m

                            Breaststroke, 50m Butterfly and 3rd in 50m Freestyle

Zoe Porter -        1st in 50m Breaststroke, 2nd in 100m Breaststroke, 100m Individual Medley and

                          50m Freestyle

June Porter -        2nd in 50m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke & 50m Breaststroke

Seniors

George Moss - 1st in 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly & 100m Backstroke, 2nd in 100m Freestyle

                        3rd in 50m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle, 100m Breaststroke, 200m Freestyle

                         & 50m Freestyle

Alice Kellett -     1st in 100m Breaststroke, 3rd in 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle & 100m Breaststroke

Jack Slator -      1st in 100m Backstroke, 2nd in 50m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, 200m

                         Freestyle & 34rd in 50m Breaststroke & 100m Individual Medley

Katie Want -      1st in 50m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke,& 50m Backstroke, 2nd in 100m Freestyle

                        50m Breaststroke, 100m Individual Medley & 3rd in 50m Freestyle

 

2015 Devon Open water

2 swimmers took part in the Devon County open water swim at Oddicombe beach on 15th August, swimming 3km

Caitlin O’Malley won the ladies event

Scott Lamont came 4th in the mens

 

2015 Army Interservices open water

Caitlin O’Malley took part in the 5km distance on 24th July at Bournemouth Beach

 

2015 Breakwater swim

2 swimmers took part in the City of Plymouth open water swim from the breakwater on 18th July

Caitlin O’Malley – came 2nd in the ladies

Scott Lamont -    came 3rd in the mens

 

2015 Club Championships

20 records were broken in this year’s championships which again took place in July –

Caitlin O’Malley – 17+ years 100m Buttefly

George Moss – 16 yrs 200m Breaststroke, 200m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke, 100m Individual

                        Medley, 100m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke & 800m Freestyle.

Katie Want  -     16 years 200m Backstroke, 200m Butterfly, 400m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle

                        100m Freestyle & 1500m Freestyle

Ehren Duke -     13 years 50m Freestyle & 800m Freestyle

Tia Want -         12 years 50m Freestyle & 1500m Freestyle

Jason Bott -      11 years 100m Butterfly

George Saxby – 200m Freestyle

 

10 swimmers from HMS Raleigh took part in this years award

 

2015  Devon Developments June

9 swimmers took part over the two weekends – Eleanor pile, Emily Walker, Alice Kellett, Nicole Frisby, Sam Rhodes, George Moss, Denver Brennan and Katie Want

George Moss gained 1st in 100m Backstroke, end in 100m Freestyle & 200m Individual Medley

Denver Brennan gained 3rd in 200m Individual Medley & 100m Backstroke

Katie Want gained 1st in 100m Backstroke

 

2015 1st Spring Gala

We introduced the Spring Gala to replace the RMB Stonehouse Championships.  The races are over 25m – 200m with records being set for each event by Emma Lowe, George Moss, Emily Walker and Nicola Porter.  Winners were –

16yrs & over  Male – George Moss                    Female – Emma Lowe

12 – 15yrs Male     - Denver Brennan                  Female – Emily Walker

11yrs & under        - Sam Rhodes                      Female – Nicole Frisby

 

2015 Devon County Sprint Gala

13 swimmers took part in the Devon County Sprint gala in March at the Plymouth Life Centre

Nicole Frisby, Eleanor Pile, Tia Want, Emily Walker, Molly Slator, Alice Kellett, Emma Lowe, Ehren Duke, Dan Lowe, Denver Brennan, Josh Marr, George Moss and Jack Slator

George Moss gained 3rd in 50m Backstroke & 50m Freestyle

 

2014 presentation evening  - November 

Female swimmer of the year - Emma Lowe
Male swimmer of the year - Denver Brennan
Teacher of the year - Darren Gould
Chairman trophy - Rob Lowe

2014 Everyone Active first Junior Network gala
This was the first time this gala had taken place and had 23 of our young swimmers aged 9 (some 8) to 12 years.  Some have never taken part in this type of event before.  Although we came last the team spirit and experience for them was great .  
Swimmers - Georgia Clampan, Abbigail Duggan, Abigail Finnie, Lizzie Warrender, Toby Dodd, Darren-Lee Gopaul, Logan Howell, David Gomina, George Saxby, Grace Kellett, Jack Quarman, Nicole Frisby, Madeline Dodd, Kian-Lee Carter-Lovell, Jason Bott, Dylan Cook, Sam Rhodes, Eleanor Pile, Lucy evans, Tia Want, Joe Kellett, Hayden Gould and Logan Bedbell-Davies. 

2014 - City of Plymouth Competition
This gala took place once again in October and 10 swimmers took part.  Katie & Tia Want, Zoe & Nicola Porter, Dan & Emma Lowe, George Moss, Denver Brennan, Emily Walker & Alice Kellett
Goerge gaind a 2nd in 50m breaststroke, 3rd in 50m & 100m backstroke
Katie gained 2nd in 50m backstroke
Emma gained 1st in 50m breaststroke, 2nd in 100m breaststroke and 3rd in 50m backstroke, 200m breaststroke and 200m individual medley
Zoe gained 1st in 50m breaststroke, 2nd in 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle and 3rd in 100m breastroke
Nicola gained 2nd in 50m breaststroke and 100m butterfly

2014 - Exeter Sprint Gala 
5 swimmer took part in this long gala at Exeter in September - Denver Brennan, Emily Walker, Katie Want, Tia Want, Alice Kellett

2014 - Devon County senior & masters competition
6 swimmers travelled to Tiverton to take part in the Devon County event at the begining of September 
Seniors- George Moss gained 1st in 50m & 100m Freestyle, 50m & 100m backstroke, 50m & 100m          breaststroke, 50m butterfly and 100m individual medley.  
              Katie Want gained 1st in 200m freestyle, 2nd in 50m Freestyle, 50m & 100m breststroke,           100m backstroke, 100m butterfly and 3rd in 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke and 100m         individual medley
               Emma Lowe gained 1st in 50m & 100m breaststroke, 2nd in 200m freestyle and 3rd in 100m     butterfly & 100m individual medley
Masters - June Porter gained 1st in 50m breaststroke, 2nd in 50m backstroke and freestyle
               Zoe porter gained 1st in 50m backstroke, 2nd in 50m & 100m breastroke, 100m freestyle          and 100m individual medley and 3rd in 50m freestyle
               Nicola Porter gained 1st in 50m & 100m butterfly, 2nd in 50m breaststroke and 3rd in 100m       breaststroke

2014 - Devon County Open Water swim
Caitlin O'Malley came 2nd in the senior ladies open water swim at Oddicombe beach in August.  She swam the 3km swim 

2014 - City of Plymouth Breakwater swim 
2 swimmers took part in this event at teh end of July -  Caitlin O'Malley and Amanda Holland 

2014 Club Championships 
26 records were broken and set in this years club championships which once again took place in July 
George Saxy - 200m backstroke & 200m individual medley and set a record for 9yrs 400m freestyle
Jason Bott -10 years 200m breaststroke and 200m individual medley
Tia Want - 11 years 100m & 200m freestyle and set the 200m butterfly record. 
Denver Brennana - 13years 50m backstroke
Emily Walker - 13 years 200m breaststroke
George Moss - 15 years 100m butterfly, 50m freestyle & set 200m individual medley record. 
Jack slater - 15years 800m freestyle 
Katie Want - broke 9 records in the 16 years age group for 100m & 200m backstroke, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m & 1500m freestyle, 50m butterfly & 200m individual medley
Caitlin O'Malley - 17+ years for 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke & 200m breaststroke 

2014 - Devon Development gala 
5 swimmers also took part in the Devon Development galas in June - Tia Want, Denver Brennan, Emily Walker, Dan Lowe and Alice Kellett.
Tia gained a 3rd in 100m backstroke and Denver 1st in the 200m butterfly

2014 - Devon County sprint gala 
6 swimmers took part in the Devon County Sprint gala in April at the Life Centre Plymouth - Denver Brennan, Dan Lowe, Alice Kellett, Tia Want, Emily Walker and Emma Lowe .

2014 - Guernsey Masters Open meet
 
Ann Grantham once again returned to her home to take part in the competition in April.  She gained 2nd in 100m, 200m & 400m freestyle and 1st in 50m freestyle.

2014 - Tavistock friendly gala 
18 swimmers took part in teh Tavistock friendly gala organised by the Tavy young volunteers. 
Swimmers were ; Denver Brennan, Dan Lowe, Ehren Duke, Hayden Gould, Allys Williams, Josh & Rebekah Marr, Eleanor Pile, Sophie Lamont, Lucy Evans, Nicole Frisby, Jason Bott, Ben Creswell, George Saxby, Dylan Cook, Sam Rhodes, Emily Walker & Tia want.
Helpers and officials were - June Porter, Diego Walker, Nick Pile, Darren Gould, Katie Want & Emma Lowe

2014 - Devon County Championships 
George Moss qualified again for 50m Backstroke and Katie Want qualified for 5 events but was only able to take part in 3 due to illness 

2013 Presentation evening 
Female swimmer of the year - Emily Walker
Male swimmer of the year - George Moss
Teacher of the year - Chris Fairey
Chairman’s trophy - Caitlin O'Malley

 

2013 British ASA National Masters & senior age group competition 
Ann Grantham won 1st place in 50m & 200m freestyle and 2nd in 100m & 400m freestyle.

2013 - City of Plymouth Competition 
9 swimmers took part in the citiies between 6th & 13th october all achieving PB times - Emily Walker, Tia Want, Dan Lowe, Alice Kellett and George Moss
Zoe Porter gained 3rd in 50m Backstroke & 50m breaststroke 
Nicola Porter gained 2nd in 50m breastroke and 3rd in 50m & 100m butterfly
Emma Lowe gained 3rd in 400m freestyle
Katie Want gained 3rd in 50m butterfly

 2013 - South West Masters Competition 
Ann Grantham took part in the SW masters on 29th September and won 1st in 25m, 50m & 100m freestyle as well as the 25m breastroke. 

2013 - Exeter Sprint gala 
7 swimmers took part in the sprint gala on the 15th September.  It was once again a long day - Alice Kellett, George Moss, Emma Lowe, Allys Williams, Nicola Porter, Tia & Katie Want. 

2013 - Devon County Senior & Masters Competition 
On the 8th September 8 swimmers took part in this competition held at Tiverton 

Seniors - Emma Lowe won 2nd in 200m Freestyle & 3rd in 50m breaststroke. 
               George Moss won 1st in 100m freestyle 7 50m backstroke, 3rd in 50m breaststroke, 100m backstroke and 100m Individual medley 
               Katie Want won 1st in 50m & 100m butterfly, 50m & 100m backstroke, 50m & 10m freestyle and 100m Individual medley
               Nicola Porter won 1st in 50m & 100m breastroke and 50m backstroke, 2nd in 100m individual medley and 3rd in 50m freestyle
Masters - Zoe Porter gained 3rd in 100m breaststroke & 100m individual medley
               June Porter gained 2nd in 50m backstroke and 50m breaststroke 
               Pete Redbourn gained 2nd in 50m, 100m & 200m freestyle 
               Ann Grantham won 1st in 50m, 100m & 200m freestyle 

2013 - Devon County Open water 
Caitlin O'Malley took part in the Oddicombe swim on the 4th August.  

 

2013- Club Championships 
  There were 21 records broken at the club swimming championships which ran between 8th & 20th July.  They were broken in different age groups; 
 Carys Williams - 25m Backstroke 
Adam Bolton - 200m Backstroke
Jason Bott - 200m Breaststroke 
Gabriel Cox - 100m Breastroke & 50m Freestyle 
George Moss - 200m Breaststroke & 200m Individual Medley
Katie Want - 200m & 400m Freestyle 
Emily Walker - 200m Breaststroke, 200m Freestyle & 200m Individual medley 
Tia Want (broke 9 records) - 50m & 200m Breaststroke, 50m & 200m backstroke, 50m, 200m & 400m freestyle, and 100m & 200m Individual medley

2013 - Devon Development gala 
 7 swimmers took part in the galas on 22nd - 30th June - Emily Walker, Alice Kellett, Harrison Lake, Gabriel Cox, George Moss, Katie & Tia Want. 
  George gained 2nd in 100m Backstroke, Katie gained 2nd in 100m Backstroke and 3rd in 100m Butterfly 

 2013 - Guernsey Masters Open Competition 
   Ann Grantham won 1st Plce in 50m, 100m, 200m & 400m Freestyle 

 

 2013 - Devon County Sprint gala 
 6 swimmers took part in the Sprint gala on 24th March which was held in the new Plymouth Life Centre.  Tia Want, Emily Walker, Alice Kellett, Dan Lowe, Gabriel Cox and Emma Lowe     

2013- Royal Navy Open Masters Competition 
24th March at Millfield in which Caitlin O'Malley and Ann Grantham took part.  Ann gained 1st in 50m Freestyle, 2nd in 100m & 400m Freestyle and 3rd in 200m Freestyle. 
 
2013 - RMB Stonehouse Barracks swimming Championships
 18th & 21st March; Caitlin O'Malley broke the 100m & 200m Breaststroke reords in the Championships this year.  Also records were broken int he ladies 4 x 1 Freestyle and 4 x 1 mixed Freestyle relays. 

2013 - Devon County Championships 
Katie Want qualified for 7 events in the Devon County Championships and George Moss for the 50m Backstroke. 

2012 - British Gas National Masters Comeptition 
 In October Ann took part in the British Masters and gained 4th place in 50m, 100m & 200m Freestyle and 50m Breststroke. 

2012 - City of Plymouth Competitions 
On the 6th - 14th October, 8 swimmers took part in the competition - Nicola & Zoe Porter, Allys Williams, Katie Want, George Moss, Alice Kellet, Gabriel Cox and Emma Lowe.   Zoe gained 2nd in 50m Backstroke, 50m & 200m Freestyle, 3rd in 100m IM.  Nicola gained 2nd in 50m & 100m Butterfly, 50m & 100m Breastroke.   

2012 - ASA South West Master Competition                                                           

In October Ann grantham took part it the ASA South West Masters competition and won 1st in 25m Freestyle, 25m Breaststroke and 2nd place in 50m, 100m Freestyle and 50m Breaststroke

 

2012 - Exeter Sprint Gala 
September, 10 swimmers took part in the annual Exeter sprint gala - George Moss, Josh & Rebekah Marr, Nicola Porter, Emma & Dan Lowe, Katie Want, Alice Kellett, Gabriel Cox and Emily Walker.

 

2012 - Devon County Masters & Senior competition
This year in September, we had a number of competitors taking part all of whom won medals - Ann Grantham, June Porter, Adam Bolton, Martin Simmons, Caitlin O'Malley, Chloe Walker, Zoe Porter & Nicola Porter

 2012 – Devon County Sprint Gala

 Nicola Porter won a gold medal in the 50m Breaststroke.


2012 – City of Plymouth Breakwater swim

 The club again had 2 swimmers taking part Caitlin O’Malley who has completed the swim twice before, and Nick (Frankie) Vaughan. Nick completed the swim in 46 minutes coming 3rd in the mens event and Caitlin completed the swim in 48 minutes coming 3rd in the ladies event.

2012 – Devon Development Galas

George Moss won a gold in the 100m Backstroke and silver in the 100m Freestyle. Katie Want won 3 silver medals and 2 bronze medals she finished 5thoverall in her age group winning herself a Bagcat award (points).

2011- Devon County ASA Senior and Masters Competition

 The following represented the Club and all gained medals:- June, Zoe and Nicola Porter, Chloe Walker and Ann Grantham. 

2011- City of Plymouth Breakwater Swim

  Steve Etchells and Caitlin O’Malley      

2011- City of Plymouth Chairman’s Award

 Chris and Dee Fairey

2011- Royal Navy West Country Week-end

  New record by Rhian Roberts.

2011- Royal Marines Barracks Stonehouse Open Meet Records

 New record holders:- Adam Bolton, Mickey Nolan, Caitlin O’Malley and Rhian Roberts.

2011- Club Championship Records

 The following made new club records:- George Moss x 3, Ehren Duke, Charlie Killick x 3, Emily Walker x 4, Katie Want x 3, Daniel Lowe, Molly Slator, Nicola Porter, Rhian Roberts x 2, Caitlin O’Malley x 4, Steve Etchells and Chris McArthur.

2010

WO Nick Vaughan received a Lifetime Achievment award from the Royal Marines after captaining their swim team since 1989 and swimming for the Royal Marines and Royal Navy teams almost continuously since 1984.   

2010- City of Plymouth Annual Meet

Chris McArthur, George Moss, Zoe and Nicola Porter, Jordan and Rhian Roberts, Vicky Frisby, Katie Want and Allys Williams swam in over 60 events at this meet.

2010

The ASA South West Regional Development Coach of the Year Award was won by June Porter. Additionally, the ASA awarded June with the Volunteer Coach of the Year Award.

2010- RMB Stonehouse Open Meet

New records by Rhian Roberts 100m Freestyle, Adam Bolton 100m Freestyle, Steve Etchells, George Moss, Gabriel Cox and Nathan Lewington in the 4 x 2 Medley Relay.

2009- Royal Marines Stonehouse Swimming Championships

Two records broken - Rhian Roberts in the 200m Individual Medley and MneTom Hogan in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley.

2009

Ann Grantham won 4 Gold medals at the Royal Navy Masters Championships, 4 Golds at the International Championships in Guernsey and 4 Golds in the Western Counties Long Course at Millfield.

2009

Following on from our success of achieving Swim 21 accreditation, Kelly Gaffney, highly recommended our club as a suitable candidate for application for the CCPR (Central Council of Physical Recreation) SCOTY (Sports Club of the Year) award 2009. The application consisted of nine questions to be answered in no more than 250 words each, The questions asked how the Club supported its members, the local community, our sport swimming and what makes the Club stand out. Our application was endorsed by the Regional ASA in Feb 09 and sent to the National Representative body for consideration as a candidate for final selection.

The National Representative body then informed us that Plymouth RN/RM Swimming Club had been selected as one of only three Swimming Clubs in the county to progress to the final stages of selection for this prestigious award. Winners were announced in April 2009 and unfortunately we were not amongst them. Never the less it was some achievement for the club to be put forward for this.             

2009- City of Plymouth Championship

Rhian Roberts, Nicola Porter, Katie Want, Lucy Smith and Zoe Porter all won medals and trophies at these championships.

2008- Devon County Development Gala

Lucy Smith, Nicola Porter, Rhian Roberts, Jordan Roberts, Vicky Frisby all performed well at this event.

2008

The Club gained Accreditation for Swim 21 thanks to the committee which was lead by WO 1 Diego Walker RN.

2008

Ann Grantham picked up 5 Gold medals in the Guernsey Masters, 4 Gold in the British Masters Championships, 2 Gold in the Western Counties Masters.

 

2008 Devon County Development Gala

 Vicky Frisby, Lucy Smith, Nicola Porter, Rhian Roberts and Jordan Roberts all took part in this event.

 

2008- RMB Stonehouse Swimming Championships

New records set by Rhian Roberts, Adam Bolton, Zoe Porter and Jordan Roberts.

 

2007- Devon County Masters

June Porter gained Gold Silver and Bronze, Ann Grantham gained four Gold, and Kathy Forward Silvers.

 

2007- ASA South West Masters

Joe Kerrigan and Ann Grantham gained Gold medals

 

2007- Guernsey International Master’s Meet

Ann Grantham entered and gained Silver medals in the 50m, 100m, 200m, and 400m Freestyle events.

 

2007- Devon County Sprint Gala

The Club was represented by Rhian Roberts, Chloe Walker, June Porter, Nicola Porter, Zoe Porter, Lois Casey, Jordan Roberts, Aimee Casey and Lucy Smith.

 

2007- RMB Stonehouse Swimming Championships

New records achieved by Joe Kerrigan 400m Freestyle, Christopher Philpot 200m Freestyle, Rhian Roberts 25m Freestyle.

 

2007- RNASA Masters

Medals were gained by Ann Grantham, Kathryn Forward, Joe Kerrigan, and Simon Jackson.

 

2006- Devon County Masters

June Porter, Ann Grantham and Kathryn Forward competed and were all selected to swim for the county.

 

2006 – RNASA Masters

Ann Grantham, June Porter, Kathryn Forward, Joe Kerrigan, Roger Lawton, Chris Bumby, and Andy Fletcher represented the Club at the RNASA Masters open gala.

 

2005 - World Masters Championships in Canada

WO 2 Simon Jackson RM came away with a BRONZE medal.

 

2005 - City of Plymouth ASA Open water event

MA Rebecca McAlister came in 7th.

 

2005

Ann Grantham, June Porter and Kathryn Forward swam at the Devon County Masters and were all selected for the Devon Team.

 

2005

L/Cpl Quinton Linegan won the Laws Trophy for waterpolo and WO2 Simon Jackson won the 800m Trophy at the Royal Marines Swimming Championships.

 

2005 - RNASA Masters

The following swimmers took part in the RNASA Masters:

Simon Jackson, Ann Grantham, June Porter and Kathryn Forward

 

2004 –RMB Stonehouse

Kerry-Ann Harbottle won the Ladies Team and Individual Champion Trophies at the RMB Stonehouse Open Meet.

 

2004- Western Counties Masters

June Porter won Gold, Silver and Bronze medals

 

2004- City of Plymouth Championships

Chloe Walker, Catherine Casey, Kerry-Ann Harbottle, Christopher Philpot, Oliver Williams, Sophie Bennett, Martin Tongue, Ben Williams, June Porter, Hannah Partridge, Megan Partridge, Zoe Porter, Nancy Bennett swam in many events.

Trophies won by Kerry-Ann Harbottle, Oliver William, Ben Williams and Christopher Philpot.

 

2004- Devon County Masters         

June Porter, Ann Grantham, Simon Jackson, and Kathryn Forward all swam for the Club


2004- RNASA Masters

Joe Kerrigan, Ann Grantham, Simon Jackson, Sue Howard, Fiona Millington, Karen Partridge, June Porter, Georgina Driver, and Kathryn Forward all won medals at this event.

 

2003- City of Plymouth Swimming Championships

Laura Murch, Peter Meachin, Kerry-Ann Harbottle and Oliver Williams represented the Club.

 

2003

 Ann Grantham 1stin the 50m, 100m, 200m and 400m Freestyle events in the Great Britain Masters

 

2003

Cpl Chris Fairey MBE awarded the Neilson Trophy for the administrator of the year by the Royal Marines Sports Association for 2002.

 

2003- Devon County Championships

Dean Marriott and Kerry-Ann Harbottle competed in this event

 

2002 - Devon County ASA Annual General Meeting hosted by the club at Commando Forces Officers Mess, Stonehouse barracks. 

2002 -City of Plymouth Championships

The following swimmers represented the Club: Oliver Williams, Dean Marriott, Ben Simmons, Christopher Philpot, Michael Waite, Robert Clench, Terry Yearling, James Waite, Steven Clench, Charlotte Oakley, Olivia Driver, Jessica Driver, Zoe Porter, Chloe Scott, Seana Murray, Catherine Casey, Charlotte Collins, Laura Much, Kerry-Ann Harbottle, Simone Linney, Nicole Linney and Amber Murch.

BAGCATS awards won by Oiliver Willams, Dean Marriott, Steven Clench, Kerry-Ann Harbottle

 

2001-10th RMB Stonehouse Open Meet

Commodore Laurie Brokenshire RN new 100m Butterfly record.


2001

Jessica Ingram, Laura Murch, Emma Edwards, Lizzie Garbutt, James Waite, James Wilson, Rebekah Meachin and Dean Marriott all participated in the Devon County Development Gala.

 

2001 RMB Stonehouse Championships

New records by Mne Scott Fairey 25m & 50m Breaststroke and Mne Chris Hubble 100m Backstroke.   

 

2001

Kerry-Ann Harbottle, Megan Higgins, Steven Johnson, Nicholas Kerrigan, James Parsons, Nicholas Vaughan and Scott Fairey all achieved Devon County qualifying times.

 

2001- Port of Plymouth 4 x 2 Freestyle Relay for the Johnson Trophy

Our team consisted of Amber Murch, Andrea McElroy, Kerry-Ann Harbottle and Clare Parsons

 

2001-Port of Plymouth 4 x 2 Freestyle Relay for the Evening Herald Shield,

Our team consisted of Matthew Kerrigan, Bryn Marriott, Dean Marriott and James Parsons.

 

2000- Devon County Secondary Age Group Competitions

The following swimmers represented the club

Nicholas Kerrigan 1st 100m Breaststroke

Steven Johnson 2nd 100m Butterfly and 3rd 100m Breaststroke

Megan Higgins, Amber Murch and Kerry-Ann Harbottle all qualified for the 100m Backstroke final.

2000 - Kingsbridge Gala

The following swimmers gained 1st places which gave the Club its first win- Mne Scott Fairey 1st 100m Breaststroke, 1st 100m Freestyle

Claire Parsons 1st 50m Backstroke, 1st 50m Butterfly, 4 x 25 Individual Medley, 50m Freestyle

Nick Kerrigan 1st 50m Backstroke, 50m Freestyle

Rachel Edwards 1st 4 x 25 Individual Medley

Robert Pearson 1st 100m Butterfly

James Parsons 1st 50m Breaststroke

Steven Johnson 1st 4 x 25m Individual Medley

Matthew Kerrigan 1st 50m Butterfly

Open 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 1st Mne Scott Fairey, Mne Chris Hubble,

Lt Robert Pearson RN and Mne Andy Black.

13/under 4 x 25m Medley Relay 1st Jessica Ingram, Lizzie Garbutt, Claire Parsons and Emma Edwards.

15/under 4 x 25m Medley Relay 1st Andrea McElroy, Rachel Edwards, Amber Murch and Samantha Garbutt.

Open 4 x 50m Medley Relay 1st Mne Chris Hubble, Mne Scott Fairey,

Lt Robert Pearson RN and Mne Joe Kerrigan.

13/under 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay 1st Emma Edwards, Emma Foster, Jessica Ingram and Lizzie Garbutt.

13/under 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay 1st Steven Clench, Thomas Lancaster, Steven Johnson and Nick Kerrigan.


Plymouth RN/RM S. C.       1
st 208 points

Okehampton                         2nd 194

Kingsbridge                          3rd 183

Teignmouth                          4th 155

Kingsteignton                       5th 78

 

2000-Sheffield Championships

 

C/Sgt Nick Vaughan RM gained four British titles in the 50m and 100m Butterfly, 50m and 100m Freestyle.

 

2000 - Paignton Gala

Nicholas Kerrigan 1st in the 13 years and under 100m Backstroke.

James Parsons 1st in the 14/15 years 100m Backstroke.

 

2000 inter-service swimming championships

Scott Fairey was also selected to represent the Royal Navy at the Inter-services swimming championships.

2000 - RMB Stonehouse Championships

Mne Scott Fairey won the Individual Winners Trophy, also came 2nd 100m Breaststroke, 3rd Individual Medley, 2nd 200m Breaststroke and 4th 66m Freestyle at the Royal Marines Swimming Championships.

 

1999 - RM inter-command

 

1998 - World Masters in Australia 
Ann Grantham 

1998 City of Plymouth championships 

Club entered the City of Plymouth Championships for the first time.

Steven Johnson,   Amber Murch     Laura Murch,     Sally Burne,     Matthew Silavant

June Porter ,  Chris Fairey,  Lyne Silavantt (team manager)

1998

First Junior section records set by Jennifer Grills 25m Butterfly and Steven Johnson in the 25m Backstroke, 25m Breaststroke, 25m Frontcrawl and 4 x 1 Individual Medley.

 

1998 - RMB Stonehouse Championships

Lt Simon Coldrick RM set new records in the 25m and 50m Butterfly.

Mne Chris Hubble set new record in the 100m Breaststroke.

 

1998 RN inter-service swimming champions

Mne Chris Monan set new records in the 4 x 2 Individual Medley and 200m Freestyle.

1998 - Royal Marines Swimming Championships

Sgt Nick Vaughan set a new record in the 100m Butterfly. 

1997 - Inter- services swimming, waterpolo and diving championships. 

CLP Chirs Fairey (competition coach), L/Cpl Brum Cramp, Sgt Nick Vaughan, (all club members), Assistant Coach Navy Sam Wakerfield,
MNE Scott Fairey, Musn Claire Walsh, Mne Wendy Gailes, Musn Dawn Tinkler, Mnr Robbey Thomas

 

1997 -  Open Championships at HMS Raleigh

Cook Clare Fox took part in all eight events and was up against some of the Navy’s most experienced swimmers. At the end of the competition she had won four silver and four bronze medals and was named individual champion.

1997

First junior gala held at HMS Drake since forming the junior section in 1996. Colonel and Mrs Bancroft  the Commanding Officer of Royal Marines Stonehouse barracks attended.

 

1997 Southern Counties Open Championships

Sgt Nick Vaughan came first in the in the following events - 50m Freestyle and Butterfly, 100m Freestyle and Butterfly. Nick also set a new record in the Royal Marines Championships in the 200m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly.

 

1997 RMB Stonehouse Swimming Championships

Mne Chris Hubble set the following new records - 100m Breaststroke, 25m Breaststroke, 100m Backstroke, 200m Breaststroke and 200m Freestyle. Chris also set a new record in the Royal Marines Championships in the 200m Backstroke.

 

1996 Great Britain Masters Championships

Nick Vaughan became our first National Champion at 50 metre Butterfly. 

 1995 - Annual General Meeting. Club changed name to Plymouth Royal Navy / Royal Marines

Swimming Club.

 

Royal Marines Barracks Stonehouse Swimming Club 4th Open Meet 1995

Mrs Sophie Wright - Ladies Champion

Sgt Nick Vaughan - Mens Champion

 

Open Water Swimming Channel relay 1995

LNN Amanda Beare

 

Royal Navy Inter Command Championships 1995

Wren Yvonne Warren

Mne Jim Beck

 

Royal Marines Swimming Championships 1995

Cpl Brett Bayes

Lt Simon Coldrick RM

 

Royal Marines Barracks Stonehouse Swimming Championships 1995

Ck Claire Fox
Gunny Sgt Delauter

Royal Marines Barracks Stonehouse Swimming Club 3rd Open Meet 1994

Mrs Sophie Wright

Tim Porter

 

Royal Marines Barracks Stonehouse Swimming Championships 1994

Mrs June Porter

Cpl Dave Riley & Mne Joe Kerrigan

 

Armed Services Short Course Masters Championships Arborfield 1994

Mr Roger Lawton

NO Joe Collier

 

Royal Marines Barracks Stonehouse 2nd Open Meet 1993

Mrs June Porter

Mne Roger Lawton

 

Royal Marines Swimming Championships 1992

Mne Joe Kerrigan

Cpl Nick Vaughan

 

Royal Marines Barracks Stonehouse 1st Open Meet 25 Nov 1992

Miss Vicki Howe

Lt Andy Price RM